?

Log in

Now she walks through her sunken dream [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
She could spit in the eyes of fools

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Rant about Proposition 2 [Nov. 6th, 2005|12:31 pm]
She could spit in the eyes of fools
[My Timbre is |crankycranky]
[My Aural Intake is |Hurt- David Bowie & NIN]

Ello Ello! Would the world come to an end if we allowed same sex marriages? I think not! I understand we all have our own beliefs and what not. But come on now, not allowing two people who love each other get married, and letting the rest of "straight" America make a mockery of marriage with "The Bachelor and Bachelorette." Some people these days do get married for the right reasons, but most do not. I just don't understand these people who are for banning same sex marriages. I'm sure they all that at least have two or more gay family members. I don't want to be responsible for any unhappiness for my child. If my child decides to be gay, good. I just hope that they will be able to get married if they wanted to. I don't want my child to come to me in twenty five years and say they are so heartbroken because they cannot get married.
It's so fucking lame to say, "god is against it." I thought God was supposed to love all of us. To forgive everyone. If Jesus can forgive the people who nailed him to the cross, I'm sure he can forgive a person for loving someone unconditionally regardless if that person is homosexual.
If this stupid proposition passes it's not going to stop same sex relationships. It's just going to let those close-minded people sleep better at night knowing that the world is safe from same sex marriages. I don't understand why people cannot understand that this country is not supposed to be run on religion. Americans take pride in our differences to an extent. If you don't like something, then YOU don't do it. I may not agree with abortion, but that means I'm not going to go have one. But other women should have the choice to make that decision, and live with their choices.
Sorry I just went on this rant because of the upcoming elections, and reading some stupid fucking editorial in the caller times. Blah!
linkSee the mice in their million hordes

Though I live in slums, I'm purer than you, my friend [Oct. 12th, 2005|06:48 am]
She could spit in the eyes of fools
[My Timbre is |deviousdevious]
[My Aural Intake is |I'm not losing sleep-David Bowie]

Ello Ello!
People are fucking stupid man! Do you like being some whores follower? Seriously, you can't think for yourself or what? Stupid shit! Should have figured it would end like this. Not to sound all ghetto and what not, but "yous a hater, alls you bitches!" I guess people need that attention! With me out of the way they can finally get boyfriends, or that's what they tell themselves to get through the day! Stupid fucking bitches man! Five years from now, if I was to peek into their lives, it would be exactly the same. Sad!


"In jealousy there is more of self-love than love."
-Francois De La Rochefoucauld



Why did it take me so long to see that my friends were not really my friends. Blind to the truth. Black sure covers green. Everyone warned me of the weeble wooble. But who would have guessed someone so bright would fall into that pile of shit. Fuck you, and fuck you!


I've said my peace. No more.

Look around and see the friends. The ones you left, our friends deserted. Too bad I'm not losing sleep my friend.
link5 mice|See the mice in their million hordes

Lamisil you bring my family together! lol [Sep. 18th, 2005|09:24 pm]
She could spit in the eyes of fools
[My Timbre is |crazycrazy]
[My Aural Intake is |Dazed And Confused]

Ello Ello! Man those fucking Lamisil commercials are great! My dad and I are fans! We love Digger the Dermatophyte! Well my dad calls hims a hermaphrodite. lol



He's so cool! lol
linkSee the mice in their million hordes

No one can blame you for walking away. [Sep. 10th, 2005|11:33 am]
She could spit in the eyes of fools
[My Timbre is |crushedfucking sad!]
[My Aural Intake is |Labyrinth]

I don't know what to say man. I never thought people could be the way they are. If you can't accept a person for who they are flaws and all, how do you expect people to accept you? Say what you will, but I'm a good person. I can't help that you feel the way yo do when you're around me, but that is not my fault. It's you that has a problem and you can't blame me. But why do I even bother I'm the bad person, and I'll always be wrong.
link2 mice|See the mice in their million hordes

Booger! [Aug. 25th, 2005|05:28 pm]
She could spit in the eyes of fools
[My Timbre is |draineddrained]

Ello Ello! Man school is crazy! My ass went to be around 930 last night. lol It's fucking cool so far though. I am tired already and need to take a nap! So better update later. I leave you with another article from viceland.com! My fav site! Yay!

Hammerheads my ass!


Humans assume that the natural world has some sort of preplanned design to it. Humans are wrong. Nature sprang from a little thing I like to call “chaos.” There is no grand plan, unexplainable mutations happen, and that’s that. (Oh, and PS, there is no afterlife either. Dead is dead.)

Take swordfish. Do you really think a swordfish uses its “sword” to saw through stuff and have saber duels against other swordfish? Come on. Do they wear Three Musketeers tricorner hats and shout en garde in a French accent, too? A swordfish is basically a mutant, and we have no idea yet why it’s got that long serrated thing sticking out of its face.

I’m not saying that Darwin was utterly wrong. I’m just saying that Darwin was only part of the story—like 50 percent of the picture. You also need an element of craziness, where weird things just sprout out of animals for no particular reason. Darwinism is nothing without randomness, and he had no idea where strange variations came from. What we know now is that it’s the magical wonder of DNA. Hammerheads don’t look like that because they needed to pound nails into coral. They look like that because at one point their DNA went “flibbity-bloop” and that’s what happened. They stayed that way because I-don’t-know-why-but-I-would-love-to-figure-it-out.

With a hammerhead or a spoonbill or any kind of animal that seems to be an extreme example of what you can do with anatomy or morphology, the question isn’t, “What is the function of these structures?” It’s more like, “What were the mechanisms through which these structures came about, and how did these structures become an advantage?”

Look at dogs that have really short legs. That’s a genetic condition called achondroplasia. Ask somebody who breeds these dogs “What’s the function?” and they’ll say, “These little buggers got like that chasing foxes.” What? So tall dogs couldn’t fit down holes and they became extinct? No. What happened was a random freak gene made a tiny dog and hunters saw that and said, “Wait, if we get some more of these freaks together we could breed some great hunting dogs.” The tiny dog was a random freak. Like the hammerhead. Like the swordfish. Darwin is great and everything, and giraffes are very happy they can reach those hard-to-get-to leaves, but let’s not ignore the sheer randomness that makes animals look so fucking weird. Sometimes they come in handy and sometimes they’re just a genetic fuck-up.

FRANKLIN COSTA
link2 mice|See the mice in their million hordes

My love for Viceland!! [Aug. 23rd, 2005|11:44 pm]
She could spit in the eyes of fools
[My Timbre is |naughtynaughty]
[My Aural Intake is |Life on Mars?-David Bowie]

Ello Ello! I love viceland.com! It's the greatest magazine website ever!!! Maybe this year I'll actually subscribe.

This article is called 10 Things To Do With A Dead Rat!



1. Make it listen to Elliott Smith 2. Send it to Iraq 3. Make it read I-D 4.Play a game of baseball with it 5. Kick it in the air 6. Send it to a riot 7. Marry it to Spawn 8. Lift it with a forklift 9. Throw it on the road 10.Run it over
link2 mice|See the mice in their million hordes

Yeah Bitches!!! [May. 6th, 2005|01:54 pm]
She could spit in the eyes of fools
[My Timbre is |bouncybouncy]
[My Aural Intake is |Lou Reed: Magic and Loss]

Ello Ello! Yeah Bitches!!!! I'm fucking done with all my music classes! I have accomplished so much! Yay!!! Now all I need is a few more core and my education classes and i'm done with my undergraduate career! I fucking rock! Someone buy me some cocaine! lol
Music History is over!!!
linkSee the mice in their million hordes

My peasant pheasant!! [Mar. 31st, 2005|01:36 pm]
She could spit in the eyes of fools
[My Timbre is |nervousnervous]

Ello Ello! As I walked into school today, I saw this!


It's Phil the Harmonic Pheasant, announcing my senior recital! lol Silly professors in the music dept! lol
link3 mice|See the mice in their million hordes

Fuck it! [Mar. 2nd, 2005|12:48 am]
She could spit in the eyes of fools
[My Timbre is |crankytired and shit]
[My Aural Intake is |Highway Star-Type O Negative]

Ello Ello! Man I never updte this shit. lol Fuck it!
Here's a picture of my baby Charlemagne! I fucking love him!
link1 mouse|See the mice in their million hordes

Fill my lungs with smokey goodness! [Dec. 15th, 2004|12:36 pm]
She could spit in the eyes of fools
[My Timbre is |crankycranky]
[My Aural Intake is |Sweet Angeline-Mott the Hoople]

Ello Ello! I'm kinda upset that this city is turning into California! Banning smoking? WTF? If they are going to ban all the unhealthy choices people make these days, then might as well ban certain foods, alcohol, and a few other unmentionables. I'm not a huge smoker, but I will be! I'm so going to go to those newly smoke free resturants and smoke right in front of the door. Blow smoke at people who are walking out of the resturant. God! I swear everyone is trying to be so god damn politically correct, that they don't even realize they are fuckign with other peoples rights. To all you non smokers or whoever thinks that banning smoking is a great idea: Thanks for thinking for all of us here in Corpus. Thanks for protecting my lungs, when I live a stones throw away from the refineries! Thanks for just now thinking about my health, after years of going into smokey bars, resturants, and other establishments. Hey, you rid the indoor air of smoke, but what about the quality of our air outside. Shouldn't we be worried about the enviroment? Come on, if smoking suddenly stopped, we would still have lung diseases from all the pollution.
All in all, It just upsets me. I don't have to agree with everyones choices, but we all must respect them, and tolerate them. Bad Corpus!


...your mouth is like a stain
and when I close my eyes each night, I often hear you sing...
link5 mice|See the mice in their million hordes

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]